1. Semi-Finals and Finals Judges

    8pm Amey Goerlich, Ryan Karels and audience judge Erin Rose O’Brien

    9:30pm Chuck Dauble, John Reynolds, and audience judge David Martin

    11pm John Frusciante, Justin Purnell, and audience jusge Cyndi ?(I have forgotten her last name)

    8 months ago  /  1 note

  2. Congrats to new champs PARM

    Such a wonderful 3 on 3 Improv Tournament! The finals were packed with talent and the crowd was ready for some great improv.

    As the dusk settled, a team of veterans (though performing together in the 3x3 for the first time) took the top prize. Below are your results. Thank you to every team that submitted, every wildcard team member who took a risk, every audience member who came to a show, all the judges who gave up their time! The 3x3 is a lot of work, but it’s so so worth it. See in 2014!

    1st Place- PARM (Dan Black, Neil Casey, Gavin Speiller)

    2nd Place- Pahjonka Johnk (Dru Johnston, Ben Rameaka, Josh Patten)

    3rd Place- New York City (Kevin Hines, Will Hines, and Charlie Todd)

    4th Place- Sabonis (Don Fanelli, Michael Kayne, Connor Ratliff)

    8 months ago  /  9 notes

  3. 8pm and 9:30 running order!

    Due to popular demand, here’s your Semi-Finals running order!

    8pm

    1.Big Fat Fatties
    Josh Sharp, Langan Kinglsey, Aaron Jackson

    2. Fuck Destiny! (Oh Shit) 
    Matthew Torres, Raymond Cordova, Jon Murray

    3. Sound Machine
    Brady O’Callahan, Chris Griswold, Sean Casey

    4. Sabonis
    Don Fanelli, Michael Kayne, Connor Ratliff

    5.Shiraz
    Maelle Doliveux, Phil Jackson, JD Amato

    6. New York City
    Kevin Hines, Will Hines, and Charlie Todd


    9:30

    1. LA
    Shaun Diston, Anthony Apruzzese, Alexis Pereira

    2. Girlfriends Best Friends
    Allie Kokesh, Ryan Haney, and Joey Price

    3. PARM
    Dan Black, Neil Casey, Gavin Speiller

    4. Rare Candy
    James Dwyer, Jesse Lee, Sal Gentile

    5. Three Dogs
    Ken Beck, Alex French, Cory Palmer

    6. Pahjonka Johnk
    Dru Johnston, Ben Rameaka, Josh Patten

    8 months ago  /  3 notes

  4. A great show!

    Our final 3 teams advancing to the semi-finals were Fuck Destiny! (Oh Shit)  (Matthew Torres, Raymond Cordova, Jon Murray), LA 
    (Shaun Diston, Anthony Apruzzese, Alexis Pereira), and Sabonis (Don Fanelli, Michael Kayne, Connor Ratliff)

    Wildcard #4 called themselves Sperm Whale and featured Keisza Szosi, Pavel Ezrohi, and Liana Afuni.

    Semi-Finals will be at 8pm and 9:30pm, with the Finals at 11pm! Two teams will advance from each Semi-Final to compete in the Finals!

    9 months ago  /  8 notes

  5. Reminder: tonight is the last round of the Quarterfinals!

    Three teams will move onto the semi-finals tomorrow. Will you be there?

    Tonight’s show is at 10:30pm. Tickets are $10. No student discount.

    November 29th

    1. Big Table Cloth
    Brett Vetterlein, Evan Hamilton, Derek Humphrey

    2. Duck Duck Boom
    Kurt Guenther, Claire Ayoub, Sara Feinstein

    3. Fuck Destiny! (Oh Shit) 
    Matthew Torres, Raymond Cordova, Jon Murray

    4. IMMIGRANTS
    Siobhan Thompson, Anna Rubanova, Veronica Osorio

    5. LA
    Shaun Diston, Anthony Apruzzese, Alexis Pereira

    6. Captain Phillips
    Tony Cohen, Rachel Chapman, Joe Leonardo

    7. Sabonis
    Don Fanelli, Michael Kayne, Connor Ratliff

    8. Wildcard #4

    9 months ago  /  3 notes

  6. One week away from the last Quaterfinal

    November 29th

    1. Big Table Cloth
    Brett Vetterlein, Evan Hamilton, Derek Humphrey

    2. Duck Duck Boom
    Kurt Guenther, Claire Ayoub, Sara Feinstein

    3. Fuck Destiny! (Oh Shit) 
    Matthew Torres, Raymond Cordova, Jon Murray

    4. IMMIGRANTS
    Siobhan Thompson, Anna Rubanova, Veronica Osorio

    5. LA
    Shaun Diston, Anthony Apruzzese, Alexis Pereira

    6. Captain Phillips
    Tony Cohen, Rachel Chapman, Joe Leonardo

    7. Sabonis
    Don Fanelli, Michael Kayne, Connor Ratliff

    8. Wildcard #4

    Next Friday at 10:30pm at UCB Chelsea!

    9 months ago  /  2 notes

  7. Third Quarterfinal was dope!

    Another great 3x3 Quarterfinal!

    The three teams moving on to the Semis are:

    Three Dogs
    Ken Beck, Alex French, Cory Palmer

    Pahjonka Johnk
    Dru Johnston, Ben Rameaka, Josh Patten

    New York City
    Kevin Hines, Will Hines, and Charlie Todd

    Our Wildcard Team was We are Legend (Jon Cantor, Sylvie Wang, and Sarah Heveron-Smith)! Thanks for doing it!

    Next Friday at 10:30 will be the last 3x3 Quarterfinal!

    9 months ago  /  8 notes

  8. Tonight at 11pm at UCB Chelsea, we’ve got an impressive show!

    November 21st

    1. President Barack Obama
    Katie Sicking, Matthew Harkins, Austin Rye

    2. Three Dogs
    Ken Beck, Alex French, Cory Palmer

    3. Magic Buttons
    Erin Rose O’Brien, Emily Sandford, Lauren Walters

    4.  Pahjonka Johnk
    Dru Johnston, Ben Rameaka, Josh Patten

    5. Fergus
    Christina Careaga, Dan Martin, Dennis Trafny

    6. Body Harvest
    Joel Weidl, Matthew Brian Cohen, Hunter Nelson

    7. New York City
    Kevin Hines, Will Hines, and Charlie Todd

    8. Wildcard #3

    Make a reservation!

    9 months ago  /  8 notes

  9. Nov 21st- look at these teams!

    We’ve got another fantastic show for you this Thursday at 11pm at UCB Chelsea!

    November 21st

    1. President Barack Obama
    Katie Sicking, Matthew Harkins, Austin Rye

    2. Three Dogs
    Ken Beck, Alex French, Cory Palmer

    3. Magic Buttons
    Erin Rose O’Brien, Emily Sandford, Lauren Walters

    4.  Pahjonka Johnk
    Dru Johnston, Ben Rameaka, Josh Patten

    5. Fergus
    Christina Careaga, Dan Martin, Dennis Trafny

    6. Body Harvest
    Joel Weidl, Matthew Brian Cohen, Hunter Nelson

    7. New York City
    Kevin Hines, Will Hines, and Charlie Todd

    8. Wildcard #3

    9 months ago  /  3 notes

  10. Another Awesome 3x3

    Another great week, eight awesome teams performed! Congrats to the following team who will advance to the Semi-Finals:

    Big Fat Fatties (Josh Sharp, Langan Kinglsey, Aaron Jackson)

    PARM (Dan Black, Neil Casey, Gavin Speiller)

    Girlfriends Best Friends (Allie Kokesh, Ryan Haney, and Natasha Vaynblat)

    And thanks to our wildcard team Pacific Rush (Christina Cola, Nicholas Feitel, and Juan Nicolon)!

    More 3x3 next week!

    9 months ago  /  6 notes